|
Haven't registered yet? Do it here now!
|
|
|
|
aj
Joined: 23 Mar 2008 Posts: 36
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 3:17 pm Post subject: bapost & cron problems |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hello
Seems like I cant run bapost.php and bacrawl.php from local cronjob....
Those two scripts weren't executed and now I have tried executing them manually with
Code: |
/usr/bin/php -f /var/www/html/sub/bapost.php
|
in order to see whats the output of this command. Heres what I get:
Code: |
<html><body>
<a href="http://www.zend.com/store/products/zend-safeguard-suite.php"><img border="0" src="http://www.zend.com/images/store/safeguard_icon_nover_64.jpg" align="right"></a>
<center><h1>Zend Optimizer not installed</h1></center><p>This file was encoded by the <a href="http://www.zend.com/store/products/zend-encoder.php">Zend Encoder</a> / <a href="http://www.zend.com/store/products/zend-safeguard-suite.php">Zend SafeGuard Suite</a></p>
<p>In order to run it, please install the freely available <a href="http://www.zend.com/store/products/zend-optimizer.php">Zend Optimizer</a>, version 2.1.0 or later.</p>
<h2>What is the Zend Optimizer?</h2>
<p>The Zend Optimizer is one of the most popular PHP plugins for performance-improvement, and has been freely available since the early days of PHP 4. It improves performance by taking PHP's intermediate code through multiple Optimization Passes, which replace inefficient code patterns with efficient code blocks. The replacement code blocks perform exactly the same operations as the original code, only faster.</p>
<p>In addition to performance-improvement, the Zend Optimizer also enables PHP to transparently load files encoded by the Zend Encoder or Zend SafeGuard Suite.</p>
<p>The Zend Optimizer is a freely-available product from <a href="http://www.zend.com">Zend Technologies</a>. Zend Technologies is the company that develops the scripting engine of PHP, also known as the <a href="http://www.zend.com/store/products/zend-engine.php">Zend Engine</a>.</p></body></html>
|
I have two installs on the same server and problem occurs on both.
Excuting the script from remotehost with curl works fine....
What's wrong here?
Do I need an additional switch on /usr/bin/php to add zend or what?
Thanks
ja. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Atanasis Owner
Joined: 22 May 2004 Posts: 4284 Location: The Net
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 5:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
yes, its regularly seen problem. Zend Optimizer is not enabled for the command line php. Just ask your host support to enable Zend and for the command line php. _________________ Thanks,
Kaktusan
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
aj
Joined: 23 Mar 2008 Posts: 36
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 5:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Atanasis wrote: | Just ask your host support to enable Zend and for the command line php. |
Ehm... hehe... this is a VServer so I will have to do this myself.... |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Atanasis Owner
Joined: 22 May 2004 Posts: 4284 Location: The Net
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 6:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
i see, then just find the php.ini that is used by the command line php and enable the zend optimizer in it. or simply open and the php.ini for the web php and copy from there the Zend code and paste to the other php.ini. _________________ Thanks,
Kaktusan
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
aj
Joined: 23 Mar 2008 Posts: 36
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 6:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
You mean like copy
Code: |
[Zend]
zend_extension_manager.optimizer=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.3.0
zend_extension_manager.optimizer_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.3.0
zend_optimizer.version=3.3.0a
zend_extension=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so
zend_extension_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so
|
from /etc/php5/apache2/php.ini and add to /etc/php5/cli/php.ini ? |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Atanasis Owner
Joined: 22 May 2004 Posts: 4284 Location: The Net
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
yes, thats the code you need to copy, but in which file you should put it, i can't say for sure, since i never dealt myself with it. I know it should be put in the php.ini that the command line php uses, but which exactly is that file, i don';t know.
From what you pasted, /etc/php5/cli/php.ini looks like the correct file for me.
Make a backup of it, go and paste the code and try running the cronjob and see..hopefully should work _________________ Thanks,
Kaktusan
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
aj
Joined: 23 Mar 2008 Posts: 36
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 3:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Atanasis wrote: | hopefully should work |
Works absolutely flawless
Thank you! |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
|
|
|
|
| |