Pixelated a phpBB Template by SkaidonDesigns
 
Cheapest Web Software Support Area Forum Index www.cheapestwebsoftware.com
Play with the Best, be the Best!
Special Offer
FAQ
Search
Memberlist
Usergroups
Profile
Log in to check your private messages
Log in

The Mightiest Webmaster Solutions Ever
Links Organizer
Links Organizer
Blogs Automater
Blogs Automater
Kaktusan Cash
Kaktusan Cash
Plug Rush
Plug Rush

Haven't registered yet? Do it here now!
adding my own sites to LO

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheapest Web Software Support Area Forum Index -> Links Organizer
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
scuzz



Joined: 23 Jun 2007
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 5:42 am    Post subject: adding my own sites to LO Reply with quote
I've set up yet another site, and added it to LO. This one is not on the same server, nor is it registered to me as such. Therefore, I'm not really linking to my own site. (which I hear may be problematic for the Search engines)

So, what is the fastest, easiest way to link all my other sites to this one?
I've got 5 more to add, so I'd like this to not be a nightmare. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number

Author Message
Atanasis
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 4284
Location: The Net

PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
in current LO, there is no easy way to crosslink your own sites, and you need to add your new site and as a trade and just select for it to trade with your desired sites.

In the new version i am creating of the script, that will be done pretty easy and no need of some extra work
_________________
Thanks,
Kaktusan

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
jimmy



Joined: 03 Oct 2007
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
This has stopped working for me.

I'm trying to add one of my new sites. I followed the steps like normal:
- Add the site in Your Sites
- Add the site in Trades and select all my sites to trade with

I go into Your Sites and Trades for the new site and NO TRADES!

Now to double check that I have set it up right, I go back into the Trade entry and ALL of my sites are listed as enabled trades!

I've tried doing this several times and it's not working and I've wasted TWO HOURS on this and I'm very pissed.

==
Earlier this week I discovered that Gallery Scraper has a bug too that the only solution was to actually go into the database and make a fix.
===

I'm also waiting for the update you promised that will REMOVE the link to your site in the signup form. I paid for several full versions of your software and I don't think I should be giving away free advertising.
This is encrypted NON shareware software so their is no reason for including your link in the signup form.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Author Message
Atanasis
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 4284
Location: The Net

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 3:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
hm, there is no such problem with my install, nor someone else reported similar problem.

So you can't add new trades to your sites? Do you see them in the admin or they just don't appear in your templates? Might be best to pm me url and pass to your LO admin and the problemable site.

What GS bug you talk about exactly?
_________________
Thanks,
Kaktusan

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
scuzz



Joined: 23 Jun 2007
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Atanasis wrote:

So you can't add new trades to your sites?

He's talking about trading with himself.
I found that "workaround" such a pain in the ass that I don't even bother to try anymore.
Mind you, it's been 5 months since we were complaining about it.
Any news on when that item will be looked after?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number

Author Message
Atanasis
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 4284
Location: The Net

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
i see, well i don't see a point why he would be able to trade with himself. when you add your site A, you can anytime add trades to it, no matter if they are someone elses sites or your own.

yes, i know the trading with your own sites is currently a pain. I damn myself why i didn't include such option since the real start of the script. I was about to make it, but the purpose was to be able to trade with someone elses sites. trading between your own sites is easy with simple php include. The deal it takes so long to introduce this feature is that when i am making updates of scripts i put tons more feature. Its best for all of us to make 1 upgrade that has lots of features, rather than upgrading pretty often just for 1-2 new things..
_________________
Thanks,
Kaktusan

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
jimmy



Joined: 03 Oct 2007
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes I was talking about trading with myself. I have been adding my own new sites as I make them every few months/weeks and now it has stopped working. To solve it I have to go into every one of my webs and manually add the new one.

Please provide us with the patch to remove your link from the signup form. This should only take a few minutes to comment out that line and you promised it a long time ago.

The bug was not GS it is BA, I moved my blog into a subfolder and their is no control for this in BA. I didn't realize this stopped working and that blog had been sitting there for two months with no updates. I had high confidence that I didn't have to check up on it because this is AUTOMATER but now I don't trust it. I had to goto the database and make the url change myself.

This is the last time I buy any encrypted/encoded software.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Author Message
Atanasis
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 4284
Location: The Net

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
sure, will give you signup page without link to the LO site, no probs.

as about BA, well you can't expect for it to think about your moves. You have removed your blog from its original location and have moved it to other place, there is no way for any script to understand that by itself.
_________________
Thanks,
Kaktusan

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
Atanasis
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 4284
Location: The Net

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
jimmy
you have a pm
_________________
Thanks,
Kaktusan

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger ICQ Number

Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheapest Web Software Support Area Forum Index -> Links Organizer All times are GMT + 2 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group